Dream Act of 2017 Introduced With Bipartisanship in the Senate

The bipartisan Dream Act of 2017 was just introduced by Senators Lindsey Graham (R-SC) and Richard Durbin (D-IL) in the U.S. Senate. The bill provides legal status, as well as a path to citizenship for undocumented immigrant youth who entered the United States before the age of 18.

The Dream Act, if passed into law, will allow young immigrants who have called the United States home for most of their lives to begin to realize their full potential and know the sense of security that comes with living with documentation.

The Dream Act was first introduced in 2001 and has enjoyed broad bipartisan support, but has yet to pass into law.

The renewed urgency to pass this legislation comes as media speculates that the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) initiative, which 800,000 Dreamers are currently protected from deportation by, could come to an end in the coming weeks or months. The threat came after a group of 10 states led by Texas asked the Trump administration to end the DACA initiative and threatened to file a lawsuit challenging it. Secretary of Homeland Security John Kelly also recently met with lawmakers on Capitol Hill and said he is supportive of DACA but that it may not survive a legal challenge.

The Dream Act of 2017 lays out a three-step path to citizenship, first providing Conditional Permanent Resident (CPR) status to undocumented youth who:

  • entered the United States under the age of 18,
  • entered four years prior to enactment and have since been continuously present,
  • have not been convicted of a crime where the term of imprisonment was more than a year, or convicted of 3 or more offenses were the aggregate sentence was 90 days or more (with an exception for offenses which are essential to a person’s immigration status), and
  • have been admitted to an institution of higher education, have graduated high school or obtained a GED, is currently enrolled in secondary school or a program assisting students to obtain a diploma or GED.

Anyone with status under DACA is immediately granted CPR status for up to eight years, which includes work authorization.

After maintaining CPR status, individuals become eligible for Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) status—a green card holder. In order to receive LPR status an individual must either complete at least two years of higher education or two years of military service with an honorable discharge, or demonstrate employment over a total period of three years.

Additionally, LPR applicants with disabilities, who are full-time caregivers for a minor child, or an applicant whose deportation would cause extreme hardship to a U.S. citizen spouse, parents, or child can receive a “hardship waiver” which exempts them from the higher education, military service, or work requirements.

The Dreamers, for whom this bill is named, have lived in America since they were children and built their lives here. They are American in every way except for their immigration status. It is past time that this nation comes together and does right by them.

Photo by LongIslandWins

Tags: , , , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed
  • James Leonard Park

    NEW DREAM ACT OF 2017 PROPOSED

    All of these provisions seem very reasonable.
    This new DREAM act of 2017
    does NOT grant blanket amnesty to anyone.
    Criminal behavior is an excluding factor.
    Having a new beginning date (when passed)
    adds a new group of foreign nationals.
    Under DACA, they had to enter the USA in 2007 or before.
    This new DREAM act puts the cut-off date as 2013
    —four years before the effective date of this new law.
    It would also put DACA into law
    by adding that temporary status to the new status:
    Conditional Permanent Resident.

    No mention is made here about how likely
    the Congress is to pass this bill
    or whether the President would sign it.
    Stay tuned.

  • RicardoGonzalez1

    What possibilities would it have of happening in the cameras? Now what’s next, times?
    Or already dead since before presenting?
    Something I do not understand is that if the government and society recognize that there is a big and serious problem with illegal immigration and that the current immigration system is broken.
    Why they cling to using the most hostile, the most expensive and the least efficient , Such as building walls and hiring more forces to deport undocumented immigrants, rather than changing the laws….
    So that it is impossible to be an immigrant without a document as well as putting a system of fines for those who are already here, and can come out of the dark and be a normal part of society, give American citizenship conditional to pay 26 thousand dollars in 10 years and be out of trouble with the law, they would have to pay 50 dlls per week for 10 years and the government would have 300 billion dollars.

  • Lina

    Sadly, Washington has become a nonsensical place. Therefore, the chances of passing for this bill are near to cero. It’s my hope I’m proven wrong.

  • ollieallears

    Interestingly this proposal only mentions the undocumented.
    Does this mean that non-immigrant kids will still be kicked out ?
    Do children of LEGAL immigrants who stood in line for years and ‘aged out’ before the visa was issued get any relief (CSPA) ?
    How come LEGAL non-immigrants are not allowed to DREAM ?

    How come so many LEGAL non-immigrants are not allowed to start building a life here ?
    How come these issues are hardly ever addressed ?
    (Yes, I am looking at you: ACLU, AILA, Dem. Senators, Dem. Representatives, left-wing commentators, etc.)
    How come we can be hurt and insulted and no one gives a ….

Top
2K Shares
Share
Tweet
Share
+1