President Obama to Halt Removal of DREAMers

The Obama administration announced today that it will offer indefinite reprieves from deportation for young immigrants who were brought to the country as minors and meet other specific requirements. The move, hailed by immigration advocates as a bold response to the broken immigration system, temporarily eliminates the possibility of deportation for youths who would qualify for relief under the DREAM Act, giving Congress the space needed to craft a bipartisan solution that gives permanent residence to qualifying young people. In a statement from the White House, President Obama said the policy was “the right thing to do,” calling DREAMers “Americans in their hearts, in their minds, in every single way but one: on paper.”

According to a memorandum from the Department of Homeland Security, immigrants may apply for a two-year renewable grant of “deferred action” if they entered the United States before age 16; are 30 or younger; have lived continuously in the United States for at least five years; have not been convicted of a felony or significant misdemeanor; and are currently in school, have graduated from high school or earned a GED, or served in the military. Although not granted lawful immigration status, recipients will be able to obtain work permits under existing regulations.

Today’s memo, issued by DHS Secretary Janet Napolitano, comes almost exactly one year after the release of a memo from ICE Director John Morton setting forth an extensive list of factors for agents to consider when exercising prosecutorial discretion. The so-called “Morton memo” was initially hailed by immigrant advocates, who believed it would prevent the removal of foreign nationals who would have qualified for relief under the DREAM Act. Calls for bolder executive action grew stronger, however, after an ongoing review of pending removal cases yielded disappointing results and examples continued to surface of immigrants being denied prosecutorial discretion despite compelling circumstances.

Although not defined under federal regulations, deferred action has long been used by U.S. presidents to prevent the removal of immigrants for humanitarian reasons. Contrary to some headlines, immigrants who are granted deferred action—which can be revoked without notice at any time—will not receive “immunity” from removal. In addition, although they will be permitted to apply for work permits, immigrants who receive deferred action will not receive green cards or any other lawful immigration status, will not be permitted to sponsor family members, and may be unable to travel abroad.

According to the memo and a Q&A released by the administration, immigrants who are not currently in removal proceedings will have to submit applications demonstrating their eligibility for deferred action. Meanwhile, immigrants who are currently in removal proceedings will be eligible for deferred action, even if they previously declined an offer of “administrative closure” under the ongoing case review process. Although eligibility determinations will be made on a case-by-case basis, administration officials said that immigrants who satisfy the criteria in the memo should presumptively be granted deferred action. Secretary

Napolitano’s memo comes two weeks after nearly 100 law professors sent a letter to President Obama outlining his authority to provide temporary relief from deportation. The announcement also comes on the thirtieth anniversary of the Supreme Court’s decision in Plyler v. Doe, which held that states cannot exclude undocumented schoolchildren from elementary and secondary schools.

WATCH:

email

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed

13 Reader Comments

Trackback URL Comments RSS Feed

  1. C.S says:

    That’s a good thing but I’m still asking myself.I came here when I was 16 do I pass this law also are sadly not because I’m here for 10 yrs N filed after I was here for 5 yrs N already graduated from high school.I’m 26 rite now and still on the wait for my current date to be available which is in another 2 years.I have no kids N no felonies at all.I’m also waiting for working papers.

  2. P.C. says:

    This is a great step forward, and it should be celebrated, but its not enough. President Obama says that in these people are American in every single way but on paper, but then doesn’t allow them to apply for citizenship? They’re still prisoners of this broken immigration process; they can’t even travel abroad. And what happens to those people who are over 30 and were brought here as children? Why does this not apply equally to them? This makes no sense. A good step forward, but the battle isn’t over.

    • Corinne says:

      This is a good start as it provides for opportunities for folks to be here legally. While children are brought into the USA illegally by their immigrating parents, it does not make it the correct thing to do to be in the US. Apply for legal status, buy into and be a part of the American way of life and live here as a citizen to be able to freely celebrate being here as an American . It is definitely worth the effort out forth to do so…no other country allows this to happen – just try to be an American traveling outside the US without documents and see for your self. Americans are one of the most empathetic people in the world and also understand that their ancestors were more than likely immigrants too…but did things the right way. Dreams become reality with a start in the right direction and hard work towards it.

  3. This is a good temporary solution. There are many specifics about the law that people need to understand before applying. For that reason, it’s best to speak to an immigration attorney to find out if you qualify.

  4. Negus says:

    This news of the executive order for me was heart breaking, because i did not qualify because now i am 35. I have been in this country since I was 7 years old, its not fair. The fight and struggle is not over. What people over 30, dont have dreams anymore?

  5. mp says:

    what about when u became 30 would u still be able to renew ur work permit after that?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


+ 1 = ten

Top